Presentation about transport infrastructure development
The Acting Chairman of Batumi City Council Lasha Sirabidze with Deputy Chairman Irakli Chavleishvili and members of City Council attended official presentations about research results of Batumi transport model and household urban mobility. Event also attended mayor of City Hall Giorgi Ermakov.
In the frames of the project “Green cities: development of integrated sustainable transport system for Batumi and Ajara region (ISTBAR)“, experts of German transport consultation company “A+S Consult” and local consultants questioned 1,500 families in October, in order to study their urban mobility behavior. Basis of drawing out of transport model in the city became this survey and analysis of Batumi urban transport existed state.
Budget of four-year project reaches 1.2 million USD. Project is fulfilled with finances of The European Union Development Program (UNDP) and Global Environment Protection Fund (GEF) and Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, also with collaboration of Batumi Municipality City Hall. Fulfillment of the project started in September of 2015 year and will be finished till August of 2019 year.