Today, at Batumi City Council Session Hall the meeting of the Commission of Education, Culture, Tourism and Sport Issues was held. At the meeting the members of the commission discussed the possibility of creating an alternative space for the film screening. The manager of Batumi Film Festival “Biaff”- Zviad Eliazian introduced the details of the film festival, he added that purchased inventory will not be transferred to “Biaff”, Batumi City Hall will be able to use it for various cultural events. The project costs 54 600 Euros. The members of the commission supported the issue to be discussed on the next City Council Session.
The commission positively assessed the issue of transforming Evgeni Mikeladze blind alley into the street and giving the name of the Ajara AR Supreme Council Deputy and philanthropist – Tsiala Surmanidze; as well as the issue of placing the memorial plague of honored master of sports, honored coach – Aleksandre Kiladze at Memed Abashidze St. N48.