Workshop to determine the criterion
Today, in the frame of the project “Cheap House-Standard Housing to Townsmen” was held the first working meeting of the Commission on the determination of criteria and the necessary conditions for housing transfer.
The Commission, consisting of the City Council members, deputies of the Mayor, heads of municipal services, representatives of government and non-governmental organizations, is led by TamazTurmanidze- head of the City Council’s faction “Georgian Dream”.
The project was presented by the City Hall amenity service after which the meeting was continued in the discussion mode:- Who should be the beneficiary of the project, which certain criteria he should satisfy, to be or not payment capable,  vulnerable person?-these and other  issues were discussed for nearly three hours by the Commission.
Hearing and discussion of the options proposed by the Commission members was scheduled for the next session.
The main goal of the project is improvement of obtainable and proper housing quality providing for Batumi citizens. This goal will be achieved with establishing of economically affordable, long-term redemption right mechanisms of new house for Batumi citizens.