Internship of youth in the City Council completed
The final event for development and cooperation union “progress” program “Youth Summer Internship in Batumi Municipality” was held in Batumi City Council.
This program is carried out every year, since 2013, from summer to autumn based on cooperation with Batumi Municipality.
The program aims to strengthen and stimulate youth civic activities in Batumi and introduction of their participation in decision-making process.
25 young people from Batumi aged from 18 to 29 takes part in the program every year, whoin parallel to a special, informal training and information courses are familiarizing with Batumi Municipal legislative and executive authority activities.
Today, the City Council members listened to the five programs presented by the young people and revealed the winner by the secret ballot. Deputies evaluated Legal and Procedural Commission group’s project “Future light” as the best idea of the program.
The Chairman of the City Council awarded the winners with the special certificates.