Delegation of Laos in Batumi
Today, on 28 September at the Public Service Hall, The commission of recognition of property rights on the parcel of land made a presentation about activities of the commission for the government officials of Laos. On September 22, the delegation from Laos paid a study visit at the National Public Registry in order to share experience and implemented reforms in the field of property registration.   The event is funded by the project of German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ).  In the frames of the study visit, members of the delegation were informed about the land administration reform implemented in Georgia and successful experience; herewith they discussed the possibilities of implementing reforms in Laos.
The Chairman of the Commission of Batumi City Council for Recognition of Property Rights on the Parcel of Land- Levan Kintsurashvili shared commission activities and experience.  Talking points included implemented land reforms, land-use planning, land registration, land information system in Georgia, policies and legislation in the field of land legalization.
The representatives of the ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental protection of Laos and its subordinate agencies, Ministry of Agriculture, as well as 5 experts of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) participated in the study visit.
The delegation visit of Laos in  Georgia will end on October 2.