Meeting with American partners
City Council’s Waste Management Standing Committee held a meeting with the Colorado state Golden City Municipality delegation.
The delegation of Golden City introduced the presentation about Waste Management System. Public relation plan has been worked out by Waste Management Standing Committee and the Golden City representatives on the meeting as well.
A plan presented by American partners will be used as a basic document in the future to work out a plan of society informing regarding collecting of separated garbage in Batumi. A model of cooperation with processing companies was discussed on the meeting as well.
From American side the meeting was attended by the representatives of Golden Municipality Public Works Department-Dan Hartman, Anne Beierle and Theresa Worshan.
The meeting was attended by the Deputy Chairman of Batumi Municipality City Council-Irakli Chavleishvili, vice-mayor of Batumi -Bagrat Manvelidze, Standing Committee members, also by the representatives of USAID and Waste Management Technologies’ regional program.