Golden city delegation wraps up visit
Golden City delegation visit from the Colorado state of the USA in Batumi is over. Today, delegation members together with Batumi Municipality waste management standing committee summed up the four-day visit and discussed the jointly developed action plan.
At the meeting, basically, parties talked about the waste separated management pilot program and termination of the usage of plastic bags.
Chairman of the City Council waste management Standing Committee, Irakli Chavleishvili thanked the guests for sharing of experience and offering the most optimal project for our city and expressed a hope for active cooperation in the future.
One of the recommendations of foreign partners in the waste management process is to inform citizens. For this purpose, in the frames of the visit, meetings with students of Batumi State University, the Advisory Council members of the City Council and Mayor’s representatives in the city’s administrative units were held. In direction of public awareness rising, Standing Committee will hold similar meetings.