Today, extraordinary meeting of City Council was opened with the minute of silence. Members of City Council honored heroes who died in 2008 year Russia-Georgia War, after which session was continued according to the agenda. Members of City Council discussed changes to be done in the budget of 2018 year of Batumi Municipality, also changes of payments according to the separate programs/subprograms. According to the presented project incomes of 2018 year budget of Batumi Municipality is increased in amount of 2,004.1 thousand GEL.
Today also was defined place for staging the monument of Kind Davit Agmashenebeli. Acccording to the decision of the majority the place will be crossing of Agmashenebeli and Tbel Abuseridze Street, in the center of existed circular. According to the project, City Hall of Batumi is obliged to provide special documentation for choosing sketch and purchase and preparation of the materials.
Deputies also approved separation of special building for placing election-agitation materials for President Elections of 2018 year, 28 October, according to which pre-election events can be carried out in Summer Theatre and exhibition of election-agitation material will be placed on special stands, also according to the regulations were listed buildings where will be prohibited placement of agitation materials.