Preparation for the Olympiad in chess
Today in Batumi was carried out event dedicated to the preparation for the 43th World Chess Olympiad. Connected with the event representatives of executive and legislative authority, sportsmen of Batumi, Chess Federation of Georgia were gathered at European Square. In the frames of the event, the President of European Chess Union ZurabAzmaifharashvili, the President of Chess Federation of Georgia Giorgi Giorgadze, Winners of World and Chess Olympiads Nona Gafrindashvili and Nino Ioseliani attended the event. One symbolic chess move was done by the Chairman of Batumi City Council SulikoTebidze and members of City Council.
Today’s event was carried out by the organization Chess Olympiad Organizational Committee and regional representatives of FIDE. 43th Chess Olympiad will be carried in Batumi from 23 September to 6 October, where will be participating 4 thousand representatives of 189 countries.