Financial and Economic Development Commission Session
Session of Financial and Economic Development Commission was held today at Batumi Municipality City Council.
The members of the Commission discussed the draft resolution on the status of salaries of the political officials and professional public workers of Batumi Municipality. As a result of the reorganization, the number of the staff of Batumi City Hall decreased by 93 units. Accordingly, the reduction of labor compensation and administrative expenditures envisaged by the budget is estimated to be 878 000 GEL.
Commission also discussed the project of transferring ownership right of real property to Autonomous Republic of Ajara, which is owned by the Municipality of Batumi and covers the building of 137.7 aq.m. and non-agricultural plot of land of 315 aq.m. located in Mejinistskali.
The members of the commission discussed the amendments in "Establishment of Fees for General Places of Parking and Use of Special Places for Parking in Batumi". The fee for the use of parking places was determined by 1 (one) GEL for 1 hour -, every next hour – additional 1 GEL.