The square status was granted to the recreational space
At Batumi Municipality City Council Session, held on February 15, 2018, one of the recreational spaces in Batumi was granted the status of Ivane Javakhishvili Square, in accordance with the petition presented by the initiative group of citizens.
The initiative group of citizens addressed Batumi Municipality City Council in February 2017. The Commission of Education, Culture, Tourism and Sport of Batumi Municipality City Council discussed and supported the petition, after which it was sent to the government commission in the field of geographical objects of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. On the basis of the consent obtained from this commission, the City Council members supported the petition submitted by the citizens at the City Council session held on February 15, 2018.
The petition was prepared in the frames of the project- “Manage Your City” by the Civil Society Institute which was financially supported by the US Agency for International Development (USAID).