Batumi Stadium Construction Begins
Today started the construction of international standards football stadium. Official ceremony of laying of a foundation was attended by Zurab Pataradze - the Chairman of Ajarian Government together with Zurab Alavidze – the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. The ceremony also was attended by David Gabaidze – the Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara together with the Supreme Council members, Lasha Komakhidze – Batumi Mayor, Suliko Tebidze – the Chairman of the City Council, members of the City Council, Ajarian municipalities’ representatives, Levan Kobiashvili – Georgian Football Federation President, sportsmen and football fans.
The Chairman of Ajarian Government congratulated Batumi residents and football fans with starting of the construction of a new stadium and talked about the historical importance of the mega project:
“Today we are witnesses of commencing of the historical project. It is first time that in the history of independent Georgia, a similar scale, completely new and modern stadium is being built in Batumi. Today here the dance “Khorumi” has been performed, and in this dance we feel our strength, our unity, our success and our team spirit. And when we talk about a new stadium, you see the project at the exterior of which are the elements of “Khorumi”. Batumi stadium will be the symbol of strength, unity, and victory of our country”.
As the Chairman of Ajarian Government noted, the similar scale sports space will promote not only football and sports development, but the development of tourism and economics in the region: “very soon, in two years we will get a new stadium. I’m sure here will be held important sports events. It is the promotion of a healthy life, as well as the place of conducting of various international events. First of all, I would like to congratulate Batumi residents on this day. I remember well, in the pre-election period almost every inhabitant asked me when the central stadium would be in Batumi and today this word has become a case".
The government representatives lower down a symbolic capsule in the foundation together with the President of the Georgian Football Federation.
The football stadium of UEFA IV category standards in Batumi will be constructed by the order of Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara. The cost of construction is 99 448 408, 56 GEL. The stadium will be aimed on 20 000 spectators and will be built by “Anagi” – the winner company in a tender. According to the contract, the stadium construction works will be completed in 2020, and 500 people will be employed in the construction process.