21 issues were discussed at Batumi City Council Session
The stated session of Batumi City Council was held today at Batumi City Council Session Hall where the agenda of 21 issues were discussed.
By the decision of the City Council members rehabilitation works of the land plot (9450 m²) located on Lado Asatiani Street N27 will be financed by 1,144,709 GEL which will be allocated from the Budget of Autonomous Republic of Ajara Project Funds.
City Council supported the issue “Mayors for Economic Growth”. The Issue was presented by Head of International Relations, Investment and Economic Development Division of Batumi City Hall – Eter lomadze. In the framework of this Initiative the municipality has taken a commitment to elaborate and approve a plan of local economic development within the framework of public-private partnership and good governance principles within one year from joining. As well as to provide specific projects for initiation and support employment and improvement of business environment.
Today the amendments have been made in the decision –making process in a special zonal agreement and it has been formed in a new way. Namely, according to the new rule in order to increase the importance of the K2 coefficient of special (zonal) agreement specified for the specific land plot the Mayor of Batumi will make a decision on the basis of the Batumi Municipality City Architecture and Urban Planning Service Written Conclusion. The amendments has also determined terms and conditions of submitting the written conclusion on the importance of the K2 coefficient of special (zonal) agreement specified by the Batumi Municipality Architecture and Urban Planning Service.
The city council members also supported the issue about liquidation of N(N)LE “Batumi Autodrom”, while the functions and duties of "Batumi Autodrom" were transferred to the "Batumi Sports Center". The Mayor also has been given consent to liquidate the N(N)LE "Transport Infrastructure Management Agency" in accordance with the applicable legislation and carry out relevant measures for this purpose. In addition the functions and duties of “Transport Infrastructure Management Agency” were transferred to LTD "Batumi Auto Transport".
The issue of salaries for political officials and public servants of Batumi Municipality was approved at the session today. City Council has also approved the 2018 Action Plan for Gender Equality Council.
According to the decision of the majority, a tax for M2 category (mini-bus) busses for one passenger has been defined as 0,5 GEL, within the administrative boundary of Batumi Municipality. According to the decree, the mentioned tariff will enter into force from February 1, 2018.
The Session of Batumi City Council was attended by the representatives of Batumi City Hall, Non-governmental organizations and public society.