Land situated on N27 Lado Asatiani St will be well-maintained
At the united meeting of Financial-economic Development and Infrastructure Development Commissions of Batumi Municipality City Council was discussed draft project of City Council about “fulfillment of infrastructural events by 2018 year”.
In case of approval of the draft project by Batumi City Council, maintenance activities are planned on the land situated at #27 Lado Asatiani St (9450 square meter)
In September, 2018 year, World Chess Olympiad will be hold, where will participate 1000 chess-players from the foreign countries, 5000 other people (trainer, guests, journalists and others) accordingly, it is necessary to main territory near sport complex which is now under construction, also settlement of parking territory totally on 42 cars.
Receiving necessary funds for the financing of the infrastructural projects foreseen by the project is planned from the fund of the municipality foreseen by the budget of Ajara Autonomous Republic. In case of approval by the members of City Council and according to the corresponding decision of Ajara Autonomous Republic, necessary funds for financing of infrastructural projects in amount of 1,144,709 GEL will be reflected in the incomes and payments of Batumi Municipality budget. According to the project maintenance of the plot will start in February and will be finished in August. Draft project which was presented by the head of Financial Service of City Hall Archil Vanadze to the members of commissions, will be discussed at the meeting of City Council tomorrow on 18th of January.