Christmas Alilo in Batumi
Christmas was celebrated in Batumi today with the traditional Christmas Alilo. Chairman of Batumi City Council Suliko Tebidze and the City Council members joined Alilo march.
Alilo started at 12:00 from the main cathedral of Batumi and went through Tchavtchavadze, Griboedovi, Gorgiladze, Demetre Tavdadebuli, Memed Abashidze, Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, Rustaveli and Gogebashvili Streets and ended in the square of Georgian soldiers.
Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze and the members of the Government, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara Davit Gabaidze , Mayor of Batumi Lasha Komakhidze and the self-government representatives together with the citizens joined Alilo.
The tradition of the "Alilo" celebration was restored with the blessing of Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II in 2000. Gifts donated by the population will be given to the Gymnasium Boarding School and St. Catherine's Cathedral.