Meeting with the members of Civil Advisory Council
Today, members of Batumi City Council carried out first introductory meeting with the members of Civil Advisory Council. Participants of the meeting discussed issues connected with the effectiveness of Civil Advisory Council and involvement of the society in the process of self-governing.
„Civil Advisory Council sees its role and function in strengthening citizens’ active involvement in the processes of self-government, in order to identify local problems, priorities of budget and important issues of city. “Civil Advisory Council will continue working in this direction, though component of openness and transparency will be still important”-said the Chairman of Civil Council Teona Diasamidze.
By the said of the Chairman of Batumi City Council Suliko Tebidze, City Council always welcomes that initiatives and sentences which will improve communication among municipality and citizens in order to foresee it in the future.
The meeting, which attended part of the members of Civil Advisory Council and majority of the members of City Council, continued in the regime of dialogue. The Advisory Council was founded in 2013 year and it is advisory-consulting organ of City Council. The Council is formed to ensure participation of citizens and transparency of self-government. Council with the membership of 19 members is staffed with the representatives of social organizations, media-sector and business sector. The representatives of non-governmental and media is named by corresponding sector and then is presented to City Council. Members of Council are chosen in the terms of two years and the staff of City Council registers its members.