Batumi Budget 2018 is approved
The members of Batumi Municipality City Council approved the main financial document of the city at Batumi City Council session today.
Mayor of Batumi Lasha Komakhidze and Head of Financial Service Archil Vanadze presented the project of Batumi Budget 2018. The total amount of Budget allocations is 153,774,000 GEL. Development of urban infrastructure, education, culture, youth promotion and sports, healthcare and social security remain as priority directions of Batumi Municipality.
For Infrastructure and Municipal Service 74,213,9 GEL is allocated from the next year’s budget, which will be used for improving ecological environment, building and demolition of damaged buildings, road infrastructure development and basically for utility infrastructure development.
For education 14,844,7 GEL will be allocated from the budget next year. These funds will be used for preschool education, promotion for higher education and general education programmers.
For culture, youth promotion and sports 12,312,9 GEL will be allocated from the Budget 2018 and will be used for municipal sport infrastructure development and maintenance programs.
Next year’s cultural events and festivals will be financed by 2,410,7 GEL, cultural and educational activities by 2,120,3 GEL, youth promotion by 125,8, protection and development of cultural heritage 390,2 GEL.
Health care and social security will be one of the priority directions of Batumi Municipality and will be financed by 13,178,4 GEL. Out of this, 3,965,1 GEL will be spent on health care programs and subprograms, 8,502,4 GEL for social security programs and 710,9 thousand GEL for sanitary supervision and epidemiological management programs.
The session of Batumi Municipality City Council was headed by the Chrairman Suliko Tebidze, where the budget project was supported by 17 members of the City Council.
The session was attended by the Mayor- Lasha Komakhidze, Deputy Mayor – Lela Surmanidze and by the representatives of the City Hall departments, NGOs and public society.