Draft Budget Discussion Begins in the City Council
Draft Budget 2018 Discussion has started in the City Council. At today’s session of the Heal and Social Commission its members talked about programs and subprograms according to adjusted draft budget.
Public health service and social care will be one of the priorities of Batumi Municipality for the next year and its sponsoring, according to the draft budget 2018, is defined with 13, 178, 4 GEL.
3, 965, 1 GEL will be spent on health service programs and subprograms, 8, 502, 4 GEL - on social security programs and subprograms, and 710,9 GEL – for sanitary inspection and epidemic situation management programs. Programs and subprograms, provided by draft budget, were presented to the Commission members by Sophio Mikeladze – Head of the City Hall Health and Social Security Service.
Majority of the Commission members considered it appropriate to discuss the draft budget at the City Council’ session
According to the adjusted budget, Batumi Municipality 2018 budget appropriations in total are 153,774,000 GEL.
Session, led by the Chairperson of Health and Social Issues Commission Dimitri Tcheishvili, was attended by NGO and public representatives.