Today the Chairperson of Batumi City Council Faction “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”, Natalia Zoidze, attended event held in the “Sheraton” Hotel within the framework of Women Entrepreneurs Support.
More than 100 women entrepreneurs assembled from Ajara, Samegrelo and Imereti regions to talk about business news, potential necessary for development and existing challenges.
The meeting was held by the EBRD within the frames of the support of Women Entrepreneurs Program together with Ajara’s Chamber of Commerce, the Union of Business Ladies and the Association of Businesswomen of Ajara.
At the meeting the TBC Bank presented a new project – Credit Line that was created within the framework of the support of Women Entrepreneurs Program with the EBRD financial resource for promoting the accessibility increase to the finances.
Except of the issues related to the sponsoring, the meeting participants spoke about significance of leadership and effective communication. The EBRD’s Women Entrepreneurs Support Program is a part of regional initiative covering Eastern Partnership countries:
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. The program aims to support women entrepreneurs, to promote more women involvement to business. The program is implementing by Sweden, EU Initiative, foundation of the EBRD transitional countries financial encourage. The donors of this latest fund are: Canada, Germany, Ireland, Finland, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan and the United Kingdom.
The meeting was participated by both beginners and successful women entrepreneurs.